From the Correction Law, Section 170, subdivision (1), one reads:
[…] A number of years ago, long before Michelle Alexander’s “The New Jim Crow,” while doing research for an essay entitled “From the Plantation to the Penitentiary,” I came across some striking similarities between New York Laws and Slave Codes.
From the Correction Law, Section 170, subdivision (1), one reads:
“Contracts prohibited. The commissioner of correction shall not, nor shall any other authority whatsoever, make any contract by which the labor or time of any prisoner in any state prison, reformatory, penitentiary or jail in this state, or the product or profit of his work, shall be contracted, let, farmed out, given or sold to any person, firm, association or corporation; except that the convicts in said penal institutions may work for, and the products of their labor may be disposed of to, the state or any political division therefor or for or to any public institution owned or managed and controlled by the state, or any political division thereof.”
Slave Code, from Louisiana:
“The slave is incapable of making any kind of contract, except those which relate to his own emancipation.”
Slave Code, from Alabama: